2014 Kentucky General Election Results

Nov 4, 2014

Credit stock photo

WKMS staff will have ongoing coverage throughout today and tonight with the latest poll results in state and local elections. 

Polls in our listening area are open until 6 pm CST. We will begin updating this page with incoming ballot numbers at 5 pm. 

Click here for the latest election results in Illinois and Tennessee. 

Be sure to follow us on Twitter and Facebook as we'll be posting updates and winners. 

The latest results:

KENTUCKY STATE ELECTIONS 

US Senate: 117 of 120 counties reporting 

The Associated Press reports Mitch McConnell has won, Grimes has given a concession speech

  • Mitch McConnell (R) - 791,414    56%
  • Alison Lundergan Grimes (D) -  577,165    41%
  • David Patterson (I) - 43,574    3%

US Representative:

  • Ed Whitfield (R) - 150,384    73%
  • Charles Kendall Hatchett (D) - 56,655    27%

1st District State House (unopposed)

  • Steven Rudy (R) 

4th District State House (FINAL) 

  • Lynn Bechler (R) - 8,328    55%
  • Jarrod Jackson (D) -  6,748   44%

5th District State House (unopposed) (FINAL)

  • Kenny Imes (R) - 9,823    100%

6th District State House (FINAL) 

  • Will Coursey (D) - 9,614 
  • Keith Travis (R) - 7,197 

2nd District State Senate (FINAL) 

  • Danny Carroll (R) - 24,752    58%
  • Jeff Parker (D) - 17,585    42%

2nd District State House (FINAL) 

  • Richard Heath (R) -  9,181  
  • Jesse Wright (D) - 6,258 

3rd District State House (FINAL) 

  • Gerald Watkins (D) - 7,153     53.62%
  • Randy Bridges (R) - 6,188     46.38%

6th District Senate District (FINAL) 

  • Will Cox (D) 16,230    42% 
  • CB Embry (R) 21,591   57%

BALLARD COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive (unopposed)

  • Vickie Viniard (D) - 2,960    100%

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • Vicki Hayden (D) - 2,891    100%

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Lynn Lane (D) - 3,033     100%

Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Carey Dean Batts (D) - 2,306    100% 

PVA (unopposed) 

  • ​Anita Campbell (D) - 2,905    100% 

Barlow Mayor

  • Peggy Meriedeth - 181     29%
  • Terry Johansen - 148     23%
  • Floyd Johnson - 161     25%
  • Gary Chandler - 143     25%

Kevil Mayor (unopposed)

  • Charles Burnley - 194    100%

CALDWELL COUNTY ELECTIONS

Judge Executive 

  • Ellen Dunning (D) - 2,761    57%
  • Roy Gene Rogers (I) - 2,094    43%

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • James Miller (D) - 3,884    

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Toni Watson (D) - 4,262

PVA (unopposed)

  • Ronald Wood (D) - 4,037

Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Stan Hudson (D) - 4,090

Princeton Mayor

Danny Beavers - 1,133

Fred Walker Jr - 567

James Buddy Ward Jr - 476

CALLOWAY COUNTY ELECTIONS

Murray Mayor  

  • Bill Wells - 2,124   48%
  • Jack Rose - 2,273    51% 

Hazel Mayor

  • Kerry Vasseur - 74    52%
  • Allison Hillard - 68    48%

Judge Executive (unopposed) 

  • Larry Elkins (I) - 9,203

County Attorney

  • K. Bryan Ernstberger (R) - 7,395   60%
  • Ricky Lamkin (D) - 4,812    40%

County Clerk

  • Steve Stevens (R) - 3,031    25%
  • Antonia Dunn Faulkner (D) - 9,062    75%

PVA

  • Michael D Conley (R) - 4,464    38%
  • Nikki McMillen Crouch (D) - 7,444     62%

Sheriff

  • Gregory Dunning (R) - 2,362    19%
  • Sam Steger (D) - 8,812    73%
  • Gene Dowdy (I) - 845    7%

Murray-Calloway Parks Referendum

  • Yes - 4,078    34%
  • No - 7,831    65%

Murray City Council

  • Greg Taylor
  • Robert Billington, Jr
  • Burton Young
  • F.T. "Butch" Seargent
  • Johnny Bohannon
  • Jane Shoemaker
  • Linda Cherry
  • Danny Hudspeth
  • Jason Pittman
  • Jeremy Bell
  • Dan Miller
  • Pat Scott

CARLISLE COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive

  • Ken Barriger (R) - 871 
  • Greg Terry (D) - 1,359

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • Michael Hogancamp (D) - 1,660

County Clerk (unopposed) 

  • Michael Toon (D) - 1,674

Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Steve Perry (D) - 1,665

PVA (unopposed)

  • Jonathan Bruer (D) - 1,658

Arlington Mayor

  • Bobby McGree - 65
  • Lynn Bogle - 56

CHRISTIAN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)

Mayor 

  • Carter Hendricks (R) - 4,961
  • Joe Pendleton (D) - 3,435
  • Walter Shamble (I) - 349

Judge Executive (unopposed)

  • Steve Tribble (D) 

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • Mike Foster (D) 

PVA (unopposed)

  • Angie Strader (D) 

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Mike Kem (D) 

Sheriff 

Chuck Inman (R) - 7,205

Lewis Leavell, Jr (D) - 7,701

FULTON COUNTY ELECTIONS 

Judge Executive (unopposed)

  • Jim Martin (D) - 1,496

County Attorney (unopposed) 

  • Richard Major Jr (D) - 1,573

County Clerk (unopposed) 

  • Betty Abernathy (D) - 1,654

PVA (unopposed)

  • Pete Morgan (D) - 1,558

Sheriff (unopposed) 

  • Robert Hopper (D) - 1,578

GRAVES COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive

  • Jason Jones (R) 5,631
  • Jesse Perry (D) 7,337

PVA

  • Jonathan Stinson (R) - 6,170 
  • Howell Carr (D) - 6,762

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • John R Cunningham (D) - 9,480

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Barry Kennemore (D) - 10,174 

Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Dewayne Redmon (D) - 10,056

HICKMAN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive (unopposed)

  • Kenny Wilson (D) - 1,665

County Attorney 

  • Jason Batts (R) - 1,271
  • Sue Ellen Morris (D) - 659

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • James 'Jimbo' Berry (D) - 1,716

Sheriff 

  • Mark Green (D) -  1,610
  • Eugene Morris (I) - 229

PVA

  • Gaylon Reynolds (R) - 496
  • Amanda McClure Spillman (D) - 1,418

HOPKINS COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive 

  • Ben Waide (R) - 6,662    43%
  • Donald Carroll (D) - 8,918     57%

County Attorney 

  • Todd P'Pool (R) - 7,671    49%
  • Byron Lee Hobgood (D) - 8,122    51%

PVA (unopposed) 

  • Pamela Adams Love (D) - 10,436    100%

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Keenan Alise Ratliff (D) - 10,442    100%

Sheriff 

  • Matt Sanderson (R) - 9,700    61%
  • Frank Latham (D) - 6,167    39% 

LIVINGSTON COUNTY ELECTIONS

Judge Executive (unopposed)

  • Chris Lasher (D) - 

County Attorney (unopposed) 

  • Bill Norwood Riley (D) 

County Clerk (unopposed) 

  • Sonya Williams (D) - 

Sheriff 

  • Bobby Davidson (R) - 429
  • Larry O'Neal Jr (D) - 337

PVA (unopposed) 

  • Elisha Hubbard Harp (D) - 

LYON COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive

  • Wade White (R) - 2,496
  • Terry McKinney (D) - 1,150

PVA (unopposed)

  • Christie Cruce (D) - 2,753 

County Attorney 

  • Lee Wilson (R) - 2,019
  • Brandon Knoth (D) - 1,616

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Sarah DeFew (D) - 2,894

Sheriff (unopposed)

  • Kent Murphy (D) - 2,993

MARSHALL COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive 

  • Kevin Edward Neal (R) -5,965
  • Mike Miller (D) - 7,324

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • Jeffrey Edwards (D) - 10,165

County Clerk (unopposed)

  • Tim York (D) - 10,280

Sheriff (unopposed) 

  • R. Kevin Byars (D) - 10,273

PVA

  • Tony Henson (D) - 7,074
  • Kandi Spraggs (I) - 4,663

MCCRACKEN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)

McCracken County Judge-Executive

  • Bob Leeper (I) - 11,257
  • Jeff Hines (D) - 10,938

McCracken County Clerk

  • Julie Griggs (D) - 11,777
  • Becky Bowers (R) -  11,628

PVA

  • Bill Dunn (R) - 10,752
  • Nancy Bock (D) - 12,127

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • Samuel Gene-Ruoff Clymer (D) - 17,102

Sheriff (unopposed) 

  • Jon Hayden (D) - 19,132

Paducah City Commission

  • Allan Rhodes-4,470
  • Richard Abraham-4,261
  • Sandra Wilson-4,134
  • Carol Gault-3,880
  • Frank Bennett-2,354
  • Jason Crocket-1,406
  • Melissa Youngblood-1,252
  • Eric Youngblood-958

MCCLEAN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive 

  • Kelly Thurman (D) - 2,237    69%
  • Earl Melloy - 1,011    31%

County Attorney 

  • Josh Searcy (R) - 2,305   61%
  • Donna Dant (D) - 1,483    39%

County Clerk (unopposed)

Stacy Patrick (D) - 3,225    100% 

PVA (unopposed)

Dale Ayer (D) - 3,099    100%

Sheriff

Kenneth Frizzell (R) - 1,976    51%

Frank Cox (D) - 1,832     48%

MUHLENBERG COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

Judge Executive (unopposed) 

Rick Newman (D) - 7,005

County Atorney (unopposed) 

Darris Russell (D) -  6,884

County Clerk (unopposed) 

Gaylan Spurlin (D) - 7,552

Sheriff (unopposed) 

Curtis McGehee (D) -  7,690

TODD COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

County Judge/Executive

  • Daryl Greenfield (R) 2,113    57% 
  • Arthur Green (D) 1,583    43%

County Attorney (unopposed)

  • Kim Chapman - 3,198 

PVA (unopposed)

  • Perry Strokes (D) - 3,032

Sheriff

  • Timothy C. Porter (R) 1,849   49%
  • Tracy White (D) 1,860   50%

TRIGG COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL) 

County Judge Executive

  • James Kilcoyne (R) - 2,079
  • Hollis L. Alexander (D) - 3,170

County Clerk

  • Donovan Washer (R) - 1,937
  • Carmen Finley (D) -2,790
  • Angela Lane (I) - 530

PVA:

  • James A. Kyler (R) - 2,520
  • Michael T. Bryan (D) - 2,709

Sheriff:

  • Ray Burnham II. (R) - 3,937
  • Keith J. Lancaster (D) - 1,303