WKMS staff will have ongoing coverage throughout today and tonight with the latest poll results in state and local elections.
Polls in our listening area are open until 6 pm CST. We will begin updating this page with incoming ballot numbers at 5 pm.
Click here for the latest election results in Illinois and Tennessee.
Be sure to follow us on Twitter and Facebook as we'll be posting updates and winners.
The latest results:
KENTUCKY STATE ELECTIONS
US Senate: 117 of 120 counties reporting
The Associated Press reports Mitch McConnell has won, Grimes has given a concession speech
- Mitch McConnell (R) - 791,414 56%
- Alison Lundergan Grimes (D) - 577,165 41%
- David Patterson (I) - 43,574 3%
US Representative:
- Ed Whitfield (R) - 150,384 73%
- Charles Kendall Hatchett (D) - 56,655 27%
1st District State House (unopposed)
- Steven Rudy (R)
4th District State House (FINAL)
- Lynn Bechler (R) - 8,328 55%
- Jarrod Jackson (D) - 6,748 44%
5th District State House (unopposed) (FINAL)
- Kenny Imes (R) - 9,823 100%
6th District State House (FINAL)
- Will Coursey (D) - 9,614
- Keith Travis (R) - 7,197
2nd District State Senate (FINAL)
- Danny Carroll (R) - 24,752 58%
- Jeff Parker (D) - 17,585 42%
2nd District State House (FINAL)
- Richard Heath (R) - 9,181
- Jesse Wright (D) - 6,258
3rd District State House (FINAL)
- Gerald Watkins (D) - 7,153 53.62%
- Randy Bridges (R) - 6,188 46.38%
6th District Senate District (FINAL)
- Will Cox (D) 16,230 42%
- CB Embry (R) 21,591 57%
BALLARD COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive (unopposed)
- Vickie Viniard (D) - 2,960 100%
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Vicki Hayden (D) - 2,891 100%
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Lynn Lane (D) - 3,033 100%
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Carey Dean Batts (D) - 2,306 100%
PVA (unopposed)
- ?Anita Campbell (D) - 2,905 100%
Barlow Mayor
- Peggy Meriedeth - 181 29%
- Terry Johansen - 148 23%
- Floyd Johnson - 161 25%
- Gary Chandler - 143 25%
Kevil Mayor (unopposed)
- Charles Burnley - 194 100%
CALDWELL COUNTY ELECTIONS
Judge Executive
- Ellen Dunning (D) - 2,761 57%
- Roy Gene Rogers (I) - 2,094 43%
County Attorney (unopposed)
- James Miller (D) - 3,884
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Toni Watson (D) - 4,262
PVA (unopposed)
- Ronald Wood (D) - 4,037
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Stan Hudson (D) - 4,090
Princeton Mayor
Danny Beavers - 1,133
Fred Walker Jr - 567
James Buddy Ward Jr - 476
CALLOWAY COUNTY ELECTIONS
Murray Mayor
- Bill Wells - 2,124 48%
- Jack Rose - 2,273 51%
Hazel Mayor
- Kerry Vasseur - 74 52%
- Allison Hillard - 68 48%
Judge Executive (unopposed)
- Larry Elkins (I) - 9,203
County Attorney
- K. Bryan Ernstberger (R) - 7,395 60%
- Ricky Lamkin (D) - 4,812 40%
County Clerk
- Steve Stevens (R) - 3,031 25%
- Antonia Dunn Faulkner (D) - 9,062 75%
PVA
- Michael D Conley (R) - 4,464 38%
- Nikki McMillen Crouch (D) - 7,444 62%
Sheriff
- Gregory Dunning (R) - 2,362 19%
- Sam Steger (D) - 8,812 73%
- Gene Dowdy (I) - 845 7%
Murray-Calloway Parks Referendum
- Yes - 4,078 34%
- No - 7,831 65%
Murray City Council
- Greg Taylor
- Robert Billington, Jr
- Burton Young
- F.T. "Butch" Seargent
- Johnny Bohannon
- Jane Shoemaker
- Linda Cherry
- Danny Hudspeth
- Jason Pittman
- Jeremy Bell
- Dan Miller
- Pat Scott
CARLISLE COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive
- Ken Barriger (R) - 871
- Greg Terry (D) - 1,359
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Michael Hogancamp (D) - 1,660
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Michael Toon (D) - 1,674
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Steve Perry (D) - 1,665
PVA (unopposed)
- Jonathan Bruer (D) - 1,658
Arlington Mayor
- Bobby McGree - 65
- Lynn Bogle - 56
CHRISTIAN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Mayor
- Carter Hendricks (R) - 4,961
- Joe Pendleton (D) - 3,435
- Walter Shamble (I) - 349
Judge Executive (unopposed)
- Steve Tribble (D)
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Mike Foster (D)
PVA (unopposed)
- Angie Strader (D)
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Mike Kem (D)
Sheriff
Chuck Inman (R) - 7,205
Lewis Leavell, Jr (D) - 7,701
FULTON COUNTY ELECTIONS
Judge Executive (unopposed)
- Jim Martin (D) - 1,496
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Richard Major Jr (D) - 1,573
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Betty Abernathy (D) - 1,654
PVA (unopposed)
- Pete Morgan (D) - 1,558
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Robert Hopper (D) - 1,578
GRAVES COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive
- Jason Jones (R) 5,631
- Jesse Perry (D) 7,337
PVA
- Jonathan Stinson (R) - 6,170
- Howell Carr (D) - 6,762
County Attorney (unopposed)
- John R Cunningham (D) - 9,480
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Barry Kennemore (D) - 10,174
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Dewayne Redmon (D) - 10,056
HICKMAN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive (unopposed)
- Kenny Wilson (D) - 1,665
County Attorney
- Jason Batts (R) - 1,271
- Sue Ellen Morris (D) - 659
County Clerk (unopposed)
- James 'Jimbo' Berry (D) - 1,716
Sheriff
- Mark Green (D) - 1,610
- Eugene Morris (I) - 229
PVA
- Gaylon Reynolds (R) - 496
- Amanda McClure Spillman (D) - 1,418
HOPKINS COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive
- Ben Waide (R) - 6,662 43%
- Donald Carroll (D) - 8,918 57%
County Attorney
- Todd P'Pool (R) - 7,671 49%
- Byron Lee Hobgood (D) - 8,122 51%
PVA (unopposed)
- Pamela Adams Love (D) - 10,436 100%
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Keenan Alise Ratliff (D) - 10,442 100%
Sheriff
- Matt Sanderson (R) - 9,700 61%
- Frank Latham (D) - 6,167 39%
LIVINGSTON COUNTY ELECTIONS
Judge Executive (unopposed)
- Chris Lasher (D) -
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Bill Norwood Riley (D)
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Sonya Williams (D) -
Sheriff
- Bobby Davidson (R) - 429
- Larry O'Neal Jr (D) - 337
PVA (unopposed)
- Elisha Hubbard Harp (D) -
LYON COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive
- Wade White (R) - 2,496
- Terry McKinney (D) - 1,150
PVA (unopposed)
- Christie Cruce (D) - 2,753
County Attorney
- Lee Wilson (R) - 2,019
- Brandon Knoth (D) - 1,616
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Sarah DeFew (D) - 2,894
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Kent Murphy (D) - 2,993
MARSHALL COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive
- Kevin Edward Neal (R) -5,965
- Mike Miller (D) - 7,324
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Jeffrey Edwards (D) - 10,165
County Clerk (unopposed)
- Tim York (D) - 10,280
Sheriff (unopposed)
- R. Kevin Byars (D) - 10,273
PVA
- Tony Henson (D) - 7,074
- Kandi Spraggs (I) - 4,663
MCCRACKEN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
McCracken County Judge-Executive
- Bob Leeper (I) - 11,257
- Jeff Hines (D) - 10,938
McCracken County Clerk
- Julie Griggs (D) - 11,777
- Becky Bowers (R) - 11,628
PVA
- Bill Dunn (R) - 10,752
- Nancy Bock (D) - 12,127
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Samuel Gene-Ruoff Clymer (D) - 17,102
Sheriff (unopposed)
- Jon Hayden (D) - 19,132
?Paducah City Commission
- Allan Rhodes-4,470
- Richard Abraham-4,261
- Sandra Wilson-4,134
- Carol Gault-3,880
- Frank Bennett-2,354
- Jason Crocket-1,406
- Melissa Youngblood-1,252
- Eric Youngblood-958
MCCLEAN COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive
- Kelly Thurman (D) - 2,237 69%
- Earl Melloy - 1,011 31%
County Attorney
- Josh Searcy (R) - 2,305 61%
- Donna Dant (D) - 1,483 39%
County Clerk (unopposed)
Stacy Patrick (D) - 3,225 100%
PVA (unopposed)
Dale Ayer (D) - 3,099 100%
Sheriff
Kenneth Frizzell (R) - 1,976 51%
Frank Cox (D) - 1,832 48%
MUHLENBERG COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
Judge Executive (unopposed)
Rick Newman (D) - 7,005
County Atorney (unopposed)
Darris Russell (D) - 6,884
County Clerk (unopposed)
Gaylan Spurlin (D) - 7,552
Sheriff (unopposed)
Curtis McGehee (D) - 7,690
TODD COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
County Judge/Executive
- Daryl Greenfield (R) 2,113 57%
- Arthur Green (D) 1,583 43%
County Attorney (unopposed)
- Kim Chapman - 3,198
PVA (unopposed)
- Perry Strokes (D) - 3,032
Sheriff
- Timothy C. Porter (R) 1,849 49%
- Tracy White (D) 1,860 50%
TRIGG COUNTY ELECTIONS (FINAL)
County Judge Executive
- James Kilcoyne (R) - 2,079
- Hollis L. Alexander (D) - 3,170
County Clerk
- Donovan Washer (R) - 1,937
- Carmen Finley (D) -2,790
- Angela Lane (I) - 530
PVA:
- James A. Kyler (R) - 2,520
- Michael T. Bryan (D) - 2,709
Sheriff:
- Ray Burnham II. (R) - 3,937
- Keith J. Lancaster (D) - 1,303